Sloppy Joe's | Results
Receive our Newsletter

Results

Entry Form Schedule Results Past Winners LAL Photo Gallery

Sloppy Joe’s 39th Annual Hemingway® Look-Alike Contest July 18-20, 2019

PAPA 2019: Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

Saturday, July 20, 2019 –Five Finalists 

  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH
  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

Friday, July 19, 2019 – Round Two Finalists

  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL
  • Fred Holder, Cooper City, FL
  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL
  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL
  • Ed Barry, Barneqat, NJ
  • George Metcalf, Boynton Beach, FL
  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Brian Canady, McDonough, GA
  • Steve Duncan, Indianapolis, IN
  • Peter Kearns, Pt. Pleasant  Beach, NJ
  • George Hess, Ivesdale, IL
  • Norman Belair, Wilmington, DE

Thursday, July 18, 2019 – Round One Finalists

  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL
  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ
  • Jerry Jerele, Sarasota, FL
  • Zach Taylor, Ambrose, GA
  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison, WI
  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA
  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL
  • Bat Masterson, Key West, FL
  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH
  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL
  • Tim Stockwell, Key West, FL
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Michael Bull, Dalketih, Australia
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ

Sloppy Joe’s 38th Annual Hemingway® Look-Alike Contest  July 19-21, 2018

PAPA 2018: Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

Saturday, July 21, 2018 –Five Finalists List

  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA

Friday, July 20, 2018 – Round Two Finalists List

  • Knut Franstad, Siggerud, Norway
  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL
  • Gordon Young, Niagara on the Lake, ON
  • Fred Holder, Cooper City, FL
  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL
  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL
  • Dave Wickersham, Arapahoe, NC
  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL
  • Ed Barry, Barneqat, NJ
  • George Metcalf, Boynton Beach, FL
  • Brad Hamilton, Alva, FL
  • David Eifert, Urbana, IL
  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

Thursday, July 19, 2018 – Round One Finalists List

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Jerry Jerele, Sarasota, FL
  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA
  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA
  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison, WI
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH
  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL
  • Bat Masterson, Key West, FL
  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ
  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL
  • Michael Bull, Dalketih, Australia

Sloppy Joe’s 37th Annual Hemingway® Look-Alike Contest July 20-22, 2017

Papa 2017: Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX

Saturday, July 22nd–Five Finalists List

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN

Friday, July 21st – Round Two Finalists List

  • Richard Albee, Palm Harbor, FL
  • Ed Barry, Barneqat, NJ
  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL
  • Robert Diaz, Poland, OH
  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Fred Holder, Cooper City, FL
  • Peter Kearns, Pt. Pleasant, NJ
  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL
  • Glen Magee, Anniston, AL
  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL
  • Jesus Milanes, Los Olos, CA
  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove, FL
  • Wayne Raffesberger, San Diego, CA
  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL

Thursday, July 20th- Round One Finalists List

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL
  • Chuck Campbell, Poland, OH
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Jerry Jerele, Sarasota, FL
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA
  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA
  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison, WI
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH
  • Anthony Royer, Johnson City, TN
  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL
  • Jan Vium, Denmark
  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

Sloppy Joe’s 36th Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 21-23, 2016

PAPA 2016: Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

Saturday, July 23rd –Five Finalists List

  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL

Friday, July 22nd – Round Two Finalists List

  • Richard Brown, Dover-Foxcraft, ME – 1st year contestant
  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL – 2nd year contestant
  • Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC – 7th year contestant
  • Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL – 12th year contestant
  • John Hough, Palm Beach Gardens, FL – 8th year contestant
  • Robert Leslie, Jacksonville,FL – 1st year contestant
  • Mark McAllister, Lake Worth, FL – 2ndyear contestant
  • Michael Maine, Bolivar, PA – 1st year contestant
  • Jeff Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL – 2nd year contestant
  • Wayne Raffesberger, San Diego, CA – 5th year contestant
  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL – 4th year contestant

Thursday, July 21st – Round One Finalists List

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL  – 3rd year contestant
  • Chuck Campbell, Struthers, OH – 2nd year contestant
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ – 4th year contestant
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX – 6th year contestant
  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ – 7th year contestant
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA – 6th year contestant
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL – 5th year contestant
  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA – 11th year contestant
  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA – 13th year contestant
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN – 5th year contestant
  • Jeffrey Peters, Carroll, OH – 1st year contestant
  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL – 5th year contestant
  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL – 23rd year contestant

Sloppy Joe’s 35th Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 23-25, 2015

PAPA 2015: Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Saturday, July 25th –Three Finalist List (tie)

  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

Saturday, July 25th –Five Finalists List

  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Dave Hemingway ,Raleigh, NC

Friday, July 24, 2015 – Round Two Finalists

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL
  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL
  • Charles Campbell, Struthers, OH
  • Jay Fleece, St. Petersburg, FL
  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ
  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC
  • Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL
  • Michael LeFaive, Greensboro, NC
  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison WI
  • Robert Ownby, Green Cove Springs, FL
  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL
  • William Sherwood, Naples, FL
  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL

Thursday, July 23, 2015 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Bat Masterson, Abilene, TX
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA
  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Phil Blumer, Shailmar, FL
  • Jim Green, Marco Island, FL
  • JJ Jerele, Ft. Myers, FL

Sloppy Joe’s 34th Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 17-19, 2014

PAPA 2014 – Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ

Saturday, July 19, 2014 – Five Finalists List

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC
  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC

Friday, July 18, 2014 – Round Two Finalists

  • Jon Auvil, Dade City, FL
  • Phil Blumer, Shailmar, FL
  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL
  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ
  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC
  • JJ Jerele, Ft. Myers, FL
  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL
  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison WI
  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC
  • Wayne Raffesberger, San Diego, CA
  • Dusty Rhodes, Cudjoe Key, FL
  • William Sherwood, Naples, FL
  • James Teele, Melbourne, FL
  • Woody Wodraska, Jupiter FL
  • Zee Zensen, Cudjoe Key, FL

Thursday, July 17, 2014 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Bear Hoochuk, Apollo Beach, FL
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA
  • Frank Long, Monogahela, PA
  • Joe Maxey, Cedar Hill, TN
  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL

Sloppy Joe’s 33rd Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 18-20, 2013

PAPA 2013 – Stephen Terry, Palm Harbor, FL

Saturday, July 20, 2013 – Five Finalists List

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC
  • Stephen Terry, Palm Harbor, FL

Friday, July 19, 2013 – Round Two Finalists

  • Fay Hewitt, Singer Island, FL
  • Frank Louderback, Gulfport, FL
  • Tom Yankus, Fernandina Beach, FL
  • Ed Barry, Piscatawey, NJ
  • John Hough, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Roger Brule, Key Largo, FL
  • Hardy Good, Phoenix, AZ
  • Dave Hemingway, Raleigh, NC
  • JJ Jerele, Ft. Myers, FL
  • Gerrit Marshall, Madison WI
  • Matt Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • William Sherwood, Naples, FL
  • Tom Mitchell, Rock Hill, SC

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Wally Collins, Phoenix, AZ
  • Richard Filip, Fayetteville, TX
  • Denis Golden, Rockport, MA
  • Michael Groover, Savannah, GA
  • Bear Hoochuk, Apollo Beach, FL
  • Frank Kramer, Sarasota, FL
  • Pat Lanier, Hammond, LA
  • Ed Lindoo, Stuart, FL
  • Stephen Terry, Palm Harbor, FL
  • Hank Wielgosz, Melbourne, FL
  • Woody Wodraska, Jupiter FL

Sloppy Joe’s 32nd Annual Hemingway Look-Alike Contest July 19-21, 2012

PAPA 2012 – Greg Fawcett, Cornelius, NC

Saturday, July 21, 2012 – Final Six Finalist List

  • Charlie Boice – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Greg Fawcett – Cornelius, NC
  • Denis Golden – Rockport, MA
  • Frank Kramer – Siesta Key, FL
  • Pat Lanier – Hammond, LA
  • Tom Mitchell – Rock Hill, SC

Friday, July 20, 2012 – Round Two Finalists

  • Charles Amos – Jacksonville, FL
  • Roger Brule – Key Largo, FL
  • Jim Green – Marco Island, FL
  • Michael Groover – Savannah, GA
  • David Hemingway – Raleigh, NC
  • John Hough – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Frank Kramer – Siesta Key, FL
  • Jack Krause – St. Louis, MO
  • Frank Louderback – Gulfport, FL
  • Tom Mitchell – Rock Hill, SC
  • Steve Peal – Wilton Manors, FL
  • Cliff Roles – Sarasota, FL
  • John “Woody” Wodraska – Jupiter, FL

Thursday, July 19, 2012 – Round One Finalists

  • Charlie Boice – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Wally Collins – Phoenix, AZ
  • Greg Fawcett – Cornelius, NC
  • Richard Filip – Fayetteville, TX
  • Denis Golden – Rockport, MA
  • Bear Hoochuk – Apollo Beach, FL
  • Pat Lanier – Hammond, LA
  • Ed Lindoo – Stuart, FL
  • Bob Orlin – St. Cloud, FL
  • Stephen Terry – Palm Harbor, FL
  • Hank Wielgosz – Melbourne, FL
  • John “Hurricane Hemingway” Wilt – Lock Haven, PA

Visit the Hemingway Look-Alike Society web site at: www.papalookalikes.com

.

(305) 294-5717 • Open Daily 9am – 4am (Noon on Sunday)